Invitation

Fees

Registration Form

Participating Countries

VISA



VISA INFORMATION


Contract All | Expand All

What is a Philippine VISA ?
A Philippine Visa is an endorsement made on a travel document by a consular officer at a Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad denoting that the visa application has been properly examined and that the bearer is permitted to proceed to the Philippines and request permission from the Philippine Immigration authorities at the ports of entries to enter the country. The visa thus issued is not a guarantee that the holder will be automatically admitted into the country, because the admission of foreign nationals into the Philippines is a function of the immigration authorities at the port of entry.
Guidelines on the entry of temporary visitors to the Philippines?
Nationals from countries listed below who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination and their passports valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay.  However, Immigration Officers at ports of entry may exercise their discretion to admit holders of passports valid for at least sixty (60) days beyond the intended period of stay. 

Nationals from the following countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a period of stay of twenty-one (21) days or less:

1.     Andorra
2.     Angola
3.     Antigua and Barbuda
4.     Argentina
5.     Australia
6.     Austria
7.     Bahamas
8.     Bahrain
9.     Barbados
10.    Belgium
11.    Benin
12.    Bhutan
13.    Bolivia
14.    Botswana
15.    Brazil*
16.    Brunei Darussalam
17.    Bulgaria
18.    Burkina Faso
19.    Burundi
20.    Cambodia
21.    Cameroon
22.    Canada
23.    Cape Verde
24.    Central African Republic
25.    Chad
26.    Chile
27.    Colombia
28.    Comoros
29.    Congo
30.    Costa Rica
31.    Cote d’Ivoire
32.    Cyprus
33.    Czech Republic
34.    Democratic Republic of the Congo
35.    Denmark
36.    Djibouti
37.    Dominica
38.    Dominican Republic
39.    Ecuador
40.    El Salvador
41.    Equatorial Guinea
42.    Eritrea
43.    Ethiopia
44.    Fiji
45.    Finland
46.    France
47.    Gabon
48.    Gambia
49.    Germany
50.    Ghana
51.    Gibraltar
52.    Greece
53.    Grenada
54.    Guatemala
55.    Guinea
56.    Guinea Bissau
57.    Guyana
58.    Haiti
59.    Honduras
60.    Hungary
61.    Iceland
62.    Indonesia
63.    Ireland
64.    Israel*
65.    Italy
66.    Jamaica
67.    Japan
68.    Kenya
69.    Kiribati
70.    Kuwait
71.    Lao People’s Democratic Republic
72.    Lesotho
73.    Liberia
74.    Liechtenstein
75.    Luxembourg
76.    Madagascar
77.    Malawi
78.    Malaysia
79.    Maldives
80.    Mali
81.    Malta
82.    Marshall Islands
83.    Mauritania
84.    Mauritius
85.    Mexico
86.    Micronesia
87.    Monaco
88.    Mongolia
89.    Morocco
90.    Mozambique
91.    Myanmar
92.    Namibia
93.    Nepal
94.    Netherlands
95.    New Zealand
96.    Nicaragua
97.    Niger
98.    Norway
99.    Oman
100.  Palau
101.  Panama
102.  Papua New Guinea
103.  Paraguay
104.  Peru
105.  Poland
106.  Portugal
107.  Qatar
108.  Republic of Korea
109.  Romania 110   Russia
111.  Rwanda
112.  Saint Kitts and Nevis
113.  Saint Lucia
114.  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
115.  Samoa
116.  San Marino
117.  Sao Tome and Principe
118.  Saudi Arabia
119.  Senegal
120.  Seychelles
121.  Singapore
122.  Slovakia
123.  Solomon Islands
124.  Somalia
125.  South Africa
126.  Spain
127.  Suriname
128.  Swaziland
129.  Sweden
130.  Switzerland  
131.  Thailand
132.  Togo
133.  Trinidad and Tobago
134.  Tunisia
135.  Turkey
136.  Tuvalu
137.  Uganda
138.  United Arab Emirates
139.  United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
140.  United Republic of Tanzania
141.  United States of America
142.  Uruguay
143.  Venezuela
144.  Vietnam
145.  Zambia
146.  Zimbabwe

*The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days:

  1. Holders of Brazil passports; and
  2. Holders of Israel passports

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

  1. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports
  2. Holders of British National Overseas (BNO) passports
  3. Holders of Portuguese Passports issued in Macao
  4. Holders of Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports
Important Note:
Nationals who are subjects of deportation/blacklist orders of the Department and the Bureau of Immigration shall not be admitted to the Philippines. Further inquiries may be addressed to the Visa Division (Telephone numbers: 834-4854, 834-3707, and 834-4810), Department of Foreign Affairs, 2330 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City or to any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad. 
Definition of a foreign tourist (Temporary Visitor)?
A “foreign tourist” is defined as a person without distinction as to race, gender, language or religion, who is proceeding o the Philippines for a legitimate, nonimmigrant purpose such as sightseeing, sports, health, family reasons, training or study (excluding enrolment in schools for the purpose of obtaining a title or degree), religious pilgrimage, business, cultural and scientific purposes.
Standard procedure/minimum requirements for applying a temporary visitor's visa?
Application for a temporary visitor’s visa must be made in person. In the case of a minor under eighteen (18) years of age, the application may be made for him by a person who, in the opinion of the consular officer, is responsible for his/her welfare. The minor, not an infant in arms, shall be required to appear at the Consulate for interview, together with the person making the application for him/her.

Applicants for temporary visitor’s visa should normally apply at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate that has jurisdiction over their place of residence. While some visa applicants may apply at any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad, others are only allowed to apply his/her visa at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in his country of origin or legal residence.

The following are the minimum requirements for applying a temporary visitor’s visa:
  1. Passport/Travel Document Valid for at least six (6) months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines;
  2. Duly Accomplished Visa application forms;
  3. Passport Photos (2 pieces);
  4. Proof of bona fide status as tourist or businessman;
  5. Confirmed tickets for return or onward journey to the next port of destination; and
  6. Payment of Visa Fees
Other visa/entry requirements for foreign nationals?
Minor children below 15 yrs. old Traveling to the Philippines Unaccompanied by or not Joining a Parent in the Philippines

A Waiver of Exclusion Ground (WEG) Under Section 29(a)(12) of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, as amended is required for children below 15 yrs. old who are traveling to the Philippines unaccompanied by or not joining his/her parent/s to the Philippines.

The WEG Order will be issued by the Bureau of Immigration (BI) at the port of entry upon submission by the WEG applicant of the following requirements:
  1. Affidavit of consent by either parent or legally appointed guardian of the child, naming therein the person who will be accompanying the child to the Philippines and with whom the child will stay while in the country. The said Affidavit must be duly notarized by a local notary public or the consular officer at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant’s country or residence;
  2. Clear photocopy of the data page of the child’s passport;
  3. Clear photocopy of the data page of the passport of the accompanying adult or guardian; and
  4. Payment of immigration fees (currently, P3,120 per child).

Foreign Nationals on Board Privately-Owned Yachts or Sailboats

A temporary visitor’s visa is required for foreign nationals who are traveling to the Philippines on board privately-owned yachts and sailboats.  When applying the visa, the applicants will be required to provide the following particulars of the yatch/sailboat and its crewmembers: 

  1. Crewlist;
  2. Nationality/Citizenship;
  3. Passport details of the crew;
  4. Vessel to be used for entry: type, name, registration, call sign, and other particulars;
  5. Estimated date of entry into the Philippine territory;
  6. Port/Area of entry (Philippine waters);
  7. Estimated period of stay in the Philippines;
  8. Character reference/shipping agent in the Philippines (if any); and
  9. Purpose of visit

Upon entry into the Philippines, the crew of the yacht and sailboats are required to register immediately with the nearest Coast Guard Station and submit the yacht/sailboats to Customs, Immigration and Quarantine inspections.

Foreign Newsmen, Journalists and Cinema/Television Groups

Foreign newsmen and journalists visiting the Philippines in pursuit of their profession are required to apply for a temporary visitor’s visa.  The following are additional requirements for visa application of foreign newsmen, journalist, cinema/television groups:

  1. Curriculum vitae of newsmen/journalists;
  2. Shortlist of work credits;
  3. Copy of one (1) sample article written by the applicant;
  4. Background of media organization, including target market/audience, circulation, format; and
  5. Administrative arrangements for the work in the Philippines, as follows:
    1. List of members of the reportorial team, nationality and passport details;
    2. Planned itinerary and activities, with storyline for any films to be made;
    3. List of equipment to be brought by each team member, with certification from the media organization that said equipment will be re-exported at the end of the trip to the Philippines;
    4. Flight details (arrival and departure); and
    5. For each team member, one (1) photograph, sixe 1”x1”, to be submitted to the International Press Center (IPC) for the issuance of accreditation card.

Upon arrival in the Philippines, the newsmen/journalists will have to report to the IPC for accreditation.

Foreign Nationals who wish to take up a short-term non-degree course

Foreign students who wish to take up a short-term non-degree course like language and computer courses must apply for a temporary visitor’s visa. Upon arrival in the Philippines and acceptance by the school/institution authorized by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign students, he/she should apply for a Special Study Permit at the Bureau’s Student Desk, together with the following documents:

  1. Letter request;
  2. Certificate of Acceptance from the school accredited by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign students;
  3. Photocopy of passport reflecting the applicant’s authorized period of stay;
  4. Affidavit of Support and Proof of Financial Capacity; and
  5. Birth Certificate.
Extension of authorized period of stay in the Philippines?
In case of a temporary visitor’s visa holder whose stay in the Philippines will exceed the authorized period of stay, he/she will have to report to the Bureau of Immigration, secure an extension of stay and pay the corresponding immigration fees. Information on fees for extension of stay and other Immigration fees are available at the Bureau of Immigration website (www.immigration.gov.ph).

Source: Department of Foreign Affairs

Downloads

2nd IESO Invitation (choose format, right click and save as)

2nd IESO Registration Form (choose format, right click and save as)

www.ieso2008.ph | Powered by: Master Web Works